World Championship Results

Since 1886, there have been a number of World Championship matches.  When looking at the following tables, a Black square indicates a win for the player on the left, and a White square indicates a win for the player on the right.  Since 1950, when a World Championship match is played, it is between the previous World Champion and a challenger who is decided by a Candidates Tournament.  In the event of a drawn match, the previous champion keeps his title.  Click one of the following links to see the results of the tournament.

Johann Zukertort vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, 1886
Mikhail Chigorin vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, 1889
Wilhelm Steinitz vs. Isidor Gunsberg, 1890
Mikhail Chigorin vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, 1892
Emanuel Lasker vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, 1894
Wilhelm Steinitz vs. Emanuel Lasker, 1896
Frank Marshall vs. Emanuel Lasker, 1907
Emanuel Lasker vs. Siegbert Tarrasch, 1908
Carl Schlechter vs. Emanuel Lasker, 1910
Emanuel Lasker vs. David Janowski, 1910
Emanuel Lasker vs. Jose Raul Capablanca, 1920
Jose Raul Capablanca vs. Emanuel Lasker, 1921
Jose Raul Capablanca vs. Alexander Alekhine, 1927
Alexander Alekhine vs. Efim Bogoljubov, 1929
Efim Bogoljubov vs. Alexander Alekhine, 1934
Alexander Alekhine vs. Max Euwe, 1935
Max Euwe vs. Alexander Alekhine, 1937
Mikhail Botvinnik vs. Vasily Smyslov, 1948
Mikhail Botvinnik vs. David Bronstein, 1951
Vasily Smyslov vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, 1954
Mikhail Botvinnik vs. Vasily Smyslov, 1957
Vasily Smyslov vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, 1958
Mikhail Tal vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, 1960
Mikhail Botvinnik vs. Mikhail Tal, 1961
Tigran Petrosian vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, 1963
Boris Spassky vs. Tigran Petrosian, 1966
Boris Spassky vs. Tigran Petrosian, 1969
Boris Spassky vs. Bobby Fischer, 1972
Bobby Fischer vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1975
Viktor Korchnoi vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1978
Viktor Korchnoi vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1981
Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, 1984
Garry Kasparov vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1985
Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, 1986
Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, 1987
Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, 1990
Garry Kasparov vs. Nigel Short, 1993
Jan Timman vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1993
Viswanathan Anand vs. Garry Kasparov, 1995
Anatoly Karpov vs. Gata Kamsky, 1996
Anatoly Karpov vs. Viswanathan Anand, 1998
Alexander Khalifman vs. Vladimir Akopian, 1999
Garry Kasparov vs. Vladimir Kramnik, 2000
Viswanathan Anand vs. Alexei Shirov, 2000
Ruslan Ponomariov vs. Vassily Ivanchuk, 2001
Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs. Michael Adams, 2004
Peter Lékó vs. Vladimir Kramnik, 2004
Veselin Topalov vs. Viswanathan Anand, 2005
Vladimir Kramnik vs. Veselin Topalov, 2006
Viswanathan Anand vs. Vladimir Kramnik, 2007
Viswanathan Anand vs. Vladimir Kramnik, 2008
Viswanathan Anand vs. Veselin Topalov, 2010
Viswanathan Anand vs. Boris Gelfand, 2012
Magnus Carlsen vs. Viswanathan Anand, 2013

Johann Zukertort vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, USA, 1886

10 wins for Steinitz, 5 wins for Zukertort, and 5 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920 
Johann Zukertort (United Kingdom)                    Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)

Mikhail Chigorin vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, Havana, Cuba, 1889

10 wins for Steinitz, 6 wins for Chigorin, and 1 draw
 1234567891011121314151617 
Mikhail Chigorin (Russia)                 Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)

Wilhelm Steinitz vs. Isidor Gunsberg, New York, USA, 1890-1891

6 wins for Steinitz, 4 wins for Gunsberg, and 9 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819 
Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)                   Isidor Gunsberg (United Kingdom)

Mikhail Chigorin vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, Havana, Cuba, 1892

10 wins for Steinitz, 8 wins for Chigorin, and 5 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920212223 
Mikhail Chigorin (Russia)                       Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)

Emanuel Lasker vs. Wilhelm Steinitz, USA/Canada, 1894

10 wins for Lasker, 5 wins for Steinitz, and 4 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819 
Emanuel Lasker (Germany)                   Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)

Wilhelm Steinitz vs. Emanuel Lasker, Moscow, Russia, 1896

10 wins for Lasker, 2 wins for Steinitz, and 5 draws
 1234567891011121314151617 
Wilhelm Steinitz (USA)                 Emanuel Lasker (Germany)

Frank Marshall vs. Emanuel Lasker, USA, 1907

8 wins for Lasker and 7 draws
 123456789101112131415 
Frank Marshall (USA)               Emanuel Lasker (Germany)

Emanuel Lasker vs. Dr. Siegbert Tarrasch, Germany, 1908

8 wins for Lasker, 3 wins for Tarrasch, and 5 draws
 12345678910111213141516 
Emanuel Lasker (Germany)                Dr. Siegbert Tarrasch (Germany)

Carl Schlechter vs. Emanuel Lasker, Austria/Germany, 1910

1 win for Lasker, 1 win for Schlechter, and 8 draws
 12345678910 
Carl Schlechter (Austria)          Emanuel Lasker (Germany)

Emanuel Lasker vs. David Janowski, Berlin, Germany, 1910

8 wins for Lasker and 3 draws
 1234567891011 
Emanuel Lasker (Germany)           David Janowski (France)

Dr. Emanuel Lasker vs. Jose Raul Capablanca, 1920

1 win for Capablanca - Lasker forfeited the match
 1 
Dr. Emanuel Lasker (Germany) Jose Raul Capablanca (Cuba)

Jose Raul Capablanca vs. Dr. Emanuel Lasker, Havana, Cuba, 1921

4 wins for Capablanca and 10 draws
 1234567891011121314 
Jose Raul Capablanca (Cuba)              Dr. Emanuel Lasker (Germany)

Jose Raul Capablanca vs. Alexander Alekhine, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1927

6 wins for Alekhine, 3 wins for Capablanca, and 25 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334 
Jose Raul Capablanca (Cuba)                                  Alexander Alekhine (France)

Alexander Alekhine vs. Efim Bogoljubov, Germany/the Netherlands, 1929

11 wins for Alekhine, 5 wins for Bogoljubov, and 9 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425 
Alexander Alekhine (France)                         Efim Bogoljubov (Germany)

Efim Bogoljubov vs. Alexander Alekhine, Germany, 1934

8 wins for Alekhine, 3 wins for Bogoljubov, and 15 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526 
Efim Bogoljubov (Germany)                          Alexander Alekhine (France)

Alexander Alekhine vs. Max Euwe, The Netherlands, 1935

9 wins for Euwe, 8 wins for Alekhine, and 13 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930 
Alexander Alekhine (France)                              Max Euwe (the Netherlands)

Max Euwe vs. Alexander Alekhine, The Netherlands, 1937

10 wins for Alekhine, 4 wins for Euwe, and 11 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425 
Max Euwe (The Netherlands)                         Alexander Alekhine (France)

World Championship, The Netherlands/USSR, 1948

A black square indicates a win for the player at the top, and a white square indicates a win for the player along the side.
14 points for Botvinnik, 11 points for Smyslov, 10.5 points for Reshevsky, 10.5 points for Keres, and 4 points for Euwe
 Max Euwe
Netherlands
Paul Keres
USSR
Sammy Reshevsky
USA
Vasily Smyslov
USSR
Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)                    
Vasily Smyslov (USSR)                
Sammy Reshevsky (USA)           
Paul Keres (USSR)      

Mikhail Botvinnik vs. David Bronstein, Moscow, USSR, 1951

5 wins for Botvinnik, 5 wins for Bronstein, and 14 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)                        David Bronstein (USSR)

Vasily Smyslov vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, Moscow, USSR, 1954

7 wins for Botvinnik, 7 wins for Smyslov, and 10 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Vasily Smyslov (USSR)                        Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)

Mikhail Botvinnik vs. Vasily Smyslov, Moscow, USSR, 1957

6 wins for Smyslov, 3 wins for Botvinnik, and 13 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819202122 
Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)                      Vasily Smyslov (USSR)

Vasily Smyslov vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, Moscow, USSR, 1958

7 wins for Botvinnik, 5 wins for Smyslov, and 11 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920212223 
Vasily Smyslov (USSR)                       Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)

Mikhail Tal vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, Moscow, USSR, 1960

6 wins for Tal, 2 wins for Botvinnik, and 13 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021 
Mikhail Tal (USSR)                     Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)

Mikhail Botvinnik vs. Mikhail Tal, Moscow, USSR, 1961

10 wins for Botvinnik, 5 wins for Tal, and 6 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021 
Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)                     Mikhail Tal (USSR)

Tigran Petrosian vs. Mikhail Botvinnik, Moscow, USSR, 1963

5 wins for Petrosian, 2 wins for Botvinnik, and 15 draws
 12345678910111213141516171819202122 
Tigran Petrosian (USSR)                      Mikhail Botvinnik (USSR)

Boris Spassky vs. Tigran Petrosian, Moscow, USSR, 1966

4 wins for Petrosian, 3 wins for Spassky, and 17 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Boris Spassky (USSR)                        Tigran Petrosian (USSR)

Boris Spassky vs. Tigran Petrosian, Moscow, USSR, 1969

6 wins for Spassky, 4 wins for Petrosian, and 13 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920212223 
Boris Spassky (USSR)                       Tigran Petrosian (USSR)

Boris Spassky vs. Bobby Fischer, Reykjavik, Iceland, 1972

7 wins for Fischer, 3 wins for Spassky, and 11 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021 
Boris Spassky (USSR)                     Bobby Fischer (USA)

Bobby Fischer vs. Anatoly Karpov, 1975

1 win for Karpov - Fischer forfeited the match
 1 
Bobby Fischer (USA) Anatoly Karpov (USSR)

Viktor Korchnoi vs. Anatoly Karpov, Baguio City, the Philippines, 1978

6 wins for Karpov, 5 wins for Korchnoi, and 21 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132 
Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland)                                Anatoly Karpov (USSR)

Viktor Korchnoi vs. Anatoly Karpov, Merano, Italy, 1981

6 wins for Karpov, 2 wins for Korchnoi, and 10 draws
 123456789101112131415161718 
Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland)                  Anatoly Karpov (USSR)

Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, Moscow, USSR, 1984-1985

5 wins for Karpov, 3 wins for Kasparov, and 40 draws - the match was called off when Karpov became ill.
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748 
Anatoly Karpov (USSR)                                                Garry Kasparov (USSR)

Garry Kasparov vs. Anatoly Karpov, Moscow, USSR, 1985

5 wins for Kasparov, 3 wins for Karpov, and 16 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Garry Kasparov (USSR)                        Anatoly Karpov (USSR)

Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, UK/USSR, 1986

5 wins for Kasparov, 4 wins for Karpov, and 15 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Anatoly Karpov (USSR)                        Garry Kasparov (USSR)

Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, Seville, Spain, 1987

4 wins for Kasparov, 4 wins for Karpov, and 16 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Anatoly Karpov (USSR)                        Garry Kasparov (USSR)

Anatoly Karpov vs. Garry Kasparov, USA/France, 1990

4 wins for Kasparov, 3 wins for Karpov, and 17 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021222324 
Anatoly Karpov (USSR)                        Garry Kasparov (USSR)

PCA - Garry Kasparov vs. Nigel Short, London, UK, 1993

6 wins for Kasparov, 1 win for Short, and 13 draws
 1234567891011121314151617181920 
Garry Kasparov (Russia)                    Nigel Short (UK)

FIDE - Jan Timman vs. Anatoly Karpov, Netherlands/Indonesia, 1993

6 wins for Karpov, 2 wins for Timman, and 13 draws
 123456789101112131415161718192021 
Jan Timman (The Netherlands)                     Anatoly Karpov (Russia)

PCA - Viswanathan Anand vs. Garry Kasparov, New York City, USA, 1995

4 wins for Kasparov, 1 win for Anand, and 13 draws
 123456789101112131415161718 
Viswanathan Anand (India)                  Garry Kasparov (Russia)

FIDE - Anatoly Karpov vs. Gata Kamsky, Elista, Russia, 1996

 Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
Anatoly Karpov (Russia)KarpovKarpovKarpov
6-3
Anatoly Karpov
10.5-7.5
byebye
Boris Gelfand (Israel)Gelfand
5-3
Gelfand
4.5-3.5
Michael Adams (England)
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)Kramnik
4.5-2.5
Leonid Yudasin (Israel)
Gata Kamsky (USA)Kamsky
4.5-2.5
Kamsky
6-4
Kamsky
5.5-1.5
Paul van der Sterren (Netherlands)
Vishy Anand (India)Anand
4.5-2.5
Artur Yusupov (Germany)
Valery Salov (Russia)Salov
4.5-3.5
Salov
4.5-3.5
Alexander Khalifman (Russia)
Jan Timman (Netherlands)Timman
4.5-3.5
Joel Lautier (France)
6 wins for Karpov, 3 wins for Kamsky, and 9 draws
 123456789101112131415161718 
Anatoly Karpov (Russia)                  Gata Kamsky (USA)

FIDE - Anatoly Karpov vs. Viswanathan Anand, Lausanne, Switzerland, 1998

4 wins for Karpov, 2 wins for Anand, and 2 draws
 12345678 
Anatoly Karpov (Russia)        Viswanathan Anand (India)

FIDE - World Championship, Las Vegas, USA, 1999

Alexander Morozevich, Anatoly Karpov, Zsuzsa Polgar, and Dragoljub Velimirovic declined to participate, and Imad Hakki and Amir Bagheri were unable to attend.
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Winner
Alexander Khalifman (Russia)Khalifman
3.5-2.5
Khalifman
2.5-1.5
Khalifman
1.5-.5
Khalifman
2.5-1.5
Khalifman
1.5-.5
Khalifman
3.5-2.5
Alexander Khalifman
3.5-2.5
Dibyendu Barua (India)
Gata Kamsky (USA)Kamsky
bye
Karen Asrian (Armenia)Asrian
2.5-1.5
Asrian
1.5-.5
Andres Rodriguez (Uruguay)
Matthew Sadler (England)Sadler
bye
Boris Gelfand (Israel)GelfandGelfand
1.5-.5
Gelfand
4-2
bye
Jonathan Speelman (England)Speelman
1.5-.5
Pablo Ricardi (Argentina)
Joel Lautier (France)Lautier
2-0
Lautier
2.5-1.5
Watu Kobese (South Africa)
Konstantin Sakaev (Russia)Sakaev
bye
Judit Polgar (Hungary)J. PolgarJ. Polgar
1.5-.5
J. Polgar
1.5-.5
J. Polgar
3-1
bye
Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark)Nielsen
4-3
Joel Benjamin (USA)
Jordi Magem Badals (Spain)Badals
2-0
Badals
3-1
Vladimir Feldman (Australia)
Vladislav Tkachiev (France)Tkachiev
2-0
Alejandro Sergio Hoffman (Argentina)
Vadim Zvjaginsev (Russia)ZvjaginsevZvjaginsev
2.5-1.5
Zvjaginsev
1.5-.5
bye
Ulf Andersson (Sweden)Andersson
2-0
Esam Ahmed Nagib Mohamed (Egypt)
Michael Krasenkow (Poland)KrasenkowKrasenkow
2.5-1.5
bye
Anthony Miles (England)Miles
2.5-1.5
Ralf Akesson (Sweden)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania)Nisipeanu
2-0
Nisipeanu
2.5-1.5
Nisipeanu
2.5-1.5
Nisipeanu
2.5-1.5
Nisipeanu
1.5-.5
Stefan Djuric (Yugoslavia)
Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)Azmaiparashvili
bye
Rafael Leitao (Brazil)Leitao
1-0
Leitao
1.5-.5
Amir Bagheri (Iran)
Bartlomiej Macieja (Poland)Macieja
2.5-1.5
Vadim Milov (Switzerland)
Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine)IvanchukIvanchuk
2-0
Ivanchuk
2-0
bye
Matthias Wahls (Germany)Wahls
1.5-.5
Altin Cela (Albania)
Sergei Shipov (Russia)ShipovShipov
2.5-1.5
bye
Hannes Stefansson (Iceland)Stefansson
3.5-2.5
Alexander Zubarev (Ukraine)
Alexei Shirov (Spain)ShirovShirov
2.5-1.5
Shirov
3-1
Shirov
1.5-.5
bye
Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia & Herzegovina)Sokolov
1.5-.5
Sergey Kudrin (USA)
Gilberto Milos (Brazil)Milos
1.5-.5
Milos
2-0
Alexander Ivanov (USA)
Valery Salov (Russia)Salov
bye
Nigel Short (England)ShortShort
1.5-.5
Short
1.5-.5
bye
Daniel Fridman (Latvia)Fridman
2-0
Utut Adianto (Indonesia)
Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia)BeliavskyBeliavsky
1.5-.5
bye
Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco)Hamdouchi
1-0
Imad Hakki (Syria)
Vladimir Akopian (Armenia)Akopian
1.5-.5
Akopian
2.5-1.5
Akopian
2.5-1.5
Akopian
1.5-.5
Akopian
2.5-1.5
Akopian
2.5-.5
Maia Chiburdanidze (Georgia)
Rogelio Antonio Jr. (Philippines)Antonio
2-0
Alexander Kozak (Russia)
Evgeny Bareev (Russia)BareevBareev
1.5-.5
bye
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)Ehlvest
1.5-.5
Friso Nijboer (The Netherlands)
Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria)GeorgievGeorgiev
2-0
Georgiev
1.5-.5
bye
Tal Shaked (USA)Shaked
2.5-1.5
Vlastimil Babula (Czech Republic)
Peter Svidler (Russia)SvidlerSvidler
1.5-.5
bye
Aleksej Aleksandrov (Belarus)Aleksandrov
2-0
Julio Becerra Rivero (Cuba)
Sergei Movsesian (Czech Republic)MovsesianMovsesian
2-0
Movsesian
2.5-1.5
Movsesian
3.5-2.5
bye
Goran Dizdar (Croatia)Dizdar
1.5-.5
Liang Chong (China)
Peter Lékó (Hungary)LékóLékó
1.5-.5
bye
Christian Bauer (France)Bauer
1.5-.5
Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)
Alexei Fedorov (Belarus)FedorovFedorov
1.5-.5
Fedorov
1.5-.5
bye
Boris Gulko (USA)Gulko
1.5-.5
Dimitri Reinderman (The Netherlands)
Jan Timman (The Netherlands)TimmanTimman
1.5-.5
bye
Levon Aronian (Armenia)Aronian
2-0
Eduardas Rozentalis (Lithuania)
Michael Adams (England)AdamsAdams
2-0
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
4-2
Adams
4-2
bye
Mihail Kobalija (Russia)Kobalija
1.5-.5
Nick DeFirmian (USA)
Zoltan Almasi (Hungary)AlmasiAlmasi
3-1
bye
Peng Xiaomin (China)Peng
1.5-.5
Darmen Sadvakasov (Kazakhstan)
Alexey Dreev (Russia)Dreev
3.5-2.5
Dreev
1.5-.5
Dreev
1.5-.5
Robert Zelcic (Croatia)
Vasilios Kotronias (Cyprus)Kotronias
1.5-.5
Slim Bouaziz (Tunisia)
Sergei Rublevsky (Russia)RublevskyRublevsky
3-1
bye
Alex Yermolinsky (USA)Yermolinsky
2.5-1.5
Kevin Spraggett (Canada)
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)KramnikKramnik
1.5-.5
Kramnik
1.5-.5
Kramnik
3-1
bye
Sergei Tiviakov (Russia)Tiviakov
4.5-3.5
Dmitry Gurevich (USA)
Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland)KorchnoiKorchnoi
4-2
bye
Sergey Dolmatov (Russia)Dolmatov
2.5-1.5
Pavel Kotsur (Kazakhstan)
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)TopalovTopalov
4-2
Topalov
2.5-1.5
bye
Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine)Ponomariov
1.5-.5
Mohamad Al-Modiahki (Qatar)
Lev Psakhis (Israel)Psakhis
2.5-1.5
Psakhis
2.5-1.5
Alonso Zapata (Colombia)
Ilia Smirin (Israel)Smirin
bye

PCA - Garry Kasparov vs. Vladimir Kramnik, London, UK, 2000

2 wins for Kramnik and 13 draws
 123456789101112131415 
Garry Kasparov (Russia)               Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)

FIDE - World Championship, India/Iran, 2000

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Winner
Viswanathan Anand (India)AnandAnand
1.5-.5
Anand
1.5-.5
Anand
1.5-.5
Anand
3.5-2.5
Anand
2.5-1.5
Viswanathan Anand
3.5-.5
bye
Viktor Boogan (Moldova)Bologan
1.5-.5
Hannes Stefansson (Iceland)
Smbat Lputian (Armenia)Lputian
1.5-.5
Lputian
1.5-.5
Pawel Blehm (Poland)
Sergei Rublevsky (Russia)Rublevsky
bye
Bartlomiej Macieja (Poland)Macieja
2.5-1.5
Macieja
5.5-4.5
Macieja
3-1
Jonathan Speelman (England)
Michael Krasenkov (Poland)Krasenkov
bye
Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia)BeliavskyBeliavsky
1.5-.5
bye
Alexander Galkin (Russia)Galkin
2-0
Aleksandar Wohl (Australia)
Alexander Khalifman (Russia)KhalifmanKhalifman
2.5-1.5
Khalifman
4.5-3.5
Khalifman
1.5-.5
bye
Christopher Lutz (Germany)Lutz
2.5-1.5
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iran)
Peter Lékó (Hungary)LékóLékó
1.5-.5
bye
Sergey Volkov (Russia)Volkov
3.5-2.5
Konstantin Sakaev (Russia)
Rafael Leitao (Brazil)Leitao
1.5-.5
Leitao
1.5-.5
Leitao
1.5-.5
Joel Lautier (France)
Joel Benjamin (USA)Benjamin
2-0
Fabian Fiorito (Argentina)
Igor Nataf (France)Nataf
1.5-.5
Nataf
3.5-2.5
Emil Sutovsky (Israel)
Nigel Short (England)Short
bye
Michael Adams (England)AdamsAdams
3-1
Adams
3-1
Adams
2.5-1.5
Adams
1.5-.5
bye
Dao Thien Hai (Vietnam)Hai
1.5-.5
Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine)
Alex Yermolinsky (USA)Yermolinsky
1.5-.5
Yermolinsky
1.5-.5
Mohamad Al-Modiahki (Qatar)
Xu Jun (China)Xu
bye
Peter Svidler (Russia)SvidlerSvidler
3-1
Svidler
2.5-1.5
bye
Etienne Bacrot (France)Bacrot
3-1
Mikhail Rytshagov (Estonia)
Peng Xiaomin (China)PengPeng
2.5-1.5
bye
Utut Adianto (Indonesia)Adianto
1.5-.5
Imad Hakki (Syria)
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)TopalovTopalov
1.5-.5
Topalov
1.5-.5
Topalov
4-2
bye
Andrei Kharlov (Russia)Kharlov
1.5-.5
Sune Berg Hansen (Denmark)
Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria)GeorgievGeorgiev
3.5-2.5
bye
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania)Nisipeanu
bye
Alexey Dreev (Russia)DreevDreev
4-2
Dreev
1.5-.5
bye
Vladimir Malakhov (Russia)Malakhov
2-0
Aloyzas Kveinys (Lithuania)
Loek Van Wely (The Netherlands)Van Wely
1.5-.5
Van Wely
2-0
Karen Asrian (Armenia)
Krishnan Sasikiran (India)Sasikiran
1.5-.5
Amon Simutowe (Zambia)
Alexei Shirov (Spain)ShirovShirov
2.5-1.5
Shirov
2.5-1.5
Shirov
2.5-1.5
Shirov
2.5-1.5
Shirov
2.5-1.5
bye
Alexander Onischuk (Ukraine)Onischuk
1.5-.5
Evgenij Agrest (Sweden)
Mikhail Gurevich (Belgium)GurevichGurevich
2.5-1.5
bye
Artashes Minasian (Armenia)Minasian
4-2
Bong Villamayor (Philippines)
Boris Gelfand (Israel)GelfandGelfand
2-0
Gelfand
1.5-.5
bye
Emir Dizdarevic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)Dizdarevic
4-3
Lev Psakhis (Israel)
Jeroen Piket (The Netherlands)Piket
2.5-1.5
Piket
2-0
Gilberto Hernandez (Mexico)
Vladislav Nevednichy (Romania)Nevednichy
1.5-.5
Ibrahim Hasan Labib (Egypt)
Evgeny Bareev (Russia)BareevBareev
4-2
Bareev
2-0
Bareev
1.5-.5
bye
Rafael Vaganian (Armenia)Vagania
2-0
Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco)
Alexej Alexandrov (Belarus)Alexandrov
4.5-3.5
Alexandrov
1.5-.5
Fouad El Taher (Egypt)
Vladimir Akopian (Armenia)Akopian
bye
Boris Gulko (USA)Gulko
2.5-1.5
Gulko
3.5-2.5
Gulko
1.5-.5
Alexei Bezgodov (Russia)
Alexander Chernin (Hungary)Chernin
1.5-.5
Alexander Utnasunov (Russia)
Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)AzmaiparashviliAzmaiparashvili
1.5-.5
bye
Vladimir Baklan (Ukraine)Baklan
3.5-2.5
Ivan Zaja (Croatia)
Alexander Grischuk (Russia)Grischuk
2.5-1.5
Grischuk
3-1
Grischuk
1.5-.5
Grischuk
2.5-1.5
Grischuk
2.5-1.5
Darcy Lima (Brazil)
Ilia Smirin (Israel)Smirin
bye
Grigory Serper (USA)Serper
1.5-.5
Serper
2-0
Amir Bagheri (Iran)
Alexander Ivanov (USA)Ivanov
1.5-.5
Alexei Fedorov (Belarus)
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)Ehlvest
4-2
Ehlvest
2.5-1.5
Ehlvest
4-2
Jesus Noguieras (Cuba)
Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine)Ivanchuk
bye
Sergei Movsesian (Czech Republic)MovsesianMovsesian
4-2
bye
Viorel Iordachescu (Moldova)Iordachescu
2.5-1.5
Michele Godena (Italy)
Vladislav Tkachiev (France)TkachievTkachiev
1.5-.5
Tkachiev
2.5-1.5
Tkachiev
1.5-.5
bye
Alexandre Lesiege (Canada)Lesiege
2-0
Rodrigo Vasquez (Chile)
Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)KasimdzhanovKasimdzhanov
2.5-1.5
bye
Pavel Tregubov (Russia)Tregubov
3.5-2.5
Alexander Rustemov (Russia)
Alexander Morozevich (Russia)MorozevichMorozevich
2-0
Morozevich
1.5-.5
bye
Gilberto Milos (Brazil)Milos
2.5-1.5
Abhijit Kunte (India)
Evgeny Vladimirov (Kazakhstan)Vladimirov
2-0
Vladimirov
2.5-1.5
Dibyendu Barua (India)
Zoltan Almasi (Hungary)Almasi
bye

FIDE - World Championship, Moscow, Russia, 2001-2002

Single elimination tournament with 128 players
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Winner
Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine)Ponomariov
1.5-.5
Ponomariov
3-1
Ponomariov
2-0
Ponomariov
2.5-1.5
Ponomariov
3-1
Ponomariov
2.5-1.5
Ruslan Ponomariov
4.5-2.5
Li Wenliang (China)
Sergei Tiviakov (The Netherlands)Tiviakov
3-1
Larry Christiansen (USA)
Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria)Georgiev
3-1
Georgiev
3-1
Fouad El Taher (Egypt)
Lazaro Bruzon (Cuba)Bruzon
4-3
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania)
Alexander Morozevich (Russia)Morozevich
1.5-.5
Morozevich
1.5-.5
Morozevich
1.5-.5
Nugzar Zeliakov (Russia)
Krishnan Sasikiran (India)Sasikiran
2.5-1.5
Vereslav Eingorn (Ukraine)
Mikhail Gurevich (Belarus)M. Gurevich
1.5-.5
M. Gurevich
2.5-1.5
Dorian Rogozenko (Romania)
Rafael Vaganian (Armenia)Vaganian
1.5-.5
Slim Belkhodja (Tunisia)
Evgeny Bareev (Russia)Bareev
2-0
Bareev
1.5-.5
Bareev
3-1
Bareev
2-0
Mikhail Gluzman (Australia)
Vladimir Baklan (Ukraine)Baklan
3.5-2.5
Joel Benjamin (USA)
Konstantin Sakaev (Russia)Sakaev
3.5-2.5
Sakaev
1.5-.5
Andrei Volokitin (Ukraine)
Igor Nataf (France)Nataf
1.5-.5
Viktor Bologan (Moldova)
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)Ehlvest
3.5-2.5
Ehlvest
1.5-.5
Ehlvest
4-3
Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan)
Daniel Campora (Argentina)Campora
1.5-.5
Nigel Short (England)
Ilia Smirin (Israel)Smirin
2-0
Smirin
1.5-.5
Amon Simutowe (Zambia)
Thomas Luther (Germany)Luther
3-1
Sergey Volkov (Russia)
Peter Svidler (Russia)Svidler
1.5-.5
Svidler
2.5-1.5
Svidler
2-0
Svidler
3.5-2.5
Svidler
3.5-2.5
Alejandro Hoffman (Argentina)
Sarunas Sulskis (Lithuania)Sulskis
3-1
Alexander Graf (Germany)
Vadim Milov (Switzerland)Milov
3.5-2.5
Milov
2.5-1.5
Alex Yermolinsky (USA)
Judit Polgar (Hungary)Polgar
2-0
Mohamad Al-Modiahki (Qatar)
Michael Adams (England)Adams
2-0
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
3-1
Gaetan Sarthou (France)
Mihail Kobalija (Russia)Kobalija
3-1
Konstantin Aseev (Russia)
Vadim Zvjaginsev (Russia)Zvjaginsev
1.5-.5
Zvjaginsev
1.5-.5
Jacek Gdanski (Poland)
Xu Jun (China)Xu
1.5-.5
Suat Atalik (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Boris Gelfand (Israel)Gelfand
1.5-.5
Gelfand
1.5-.5
Gelfand
2-0
Gelfand
3.5-2.5
Alexis Cabrera (Cuba)
Leinier Dominguez (Cuba)Dominguez
2.5-1.5
Pavel Kotsur (Kazakhstan)
Aleksander Delchev (Bulgaria)Delchev
1.5-.5
Delchev
2.5-1.5
Georgy Timoshenko (Ukraine)
Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia)Beliavsky
1.5-.5
Pentala Harikrishna (India)
Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)Azmaiparashvili
1.5-.5
Azmaiparashvili
2.5-1.5
Azmaiparashvili
2.5-1.5
Saidali Iuldachev (Uzbekistan)
Sergei Movsesian (Czech Republic)Movsesian
2.5-1.5
Vadim Malakhatko (Ukraine)
Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)Kasimdzhanov
1.5-.5
Kasimdzhanov
2.5-1.5
Nikolai Vlassov (Russia)
Igor Khenkin (Germany)Khenkin
3.5-2.5
Karen Asrian (Armenia)
Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine)Ivanchuk
1.5-.5
Ivanchuk
3-1
Ivanchuk
1.5-.5
Ivanchuk
1.5-.5
Ivanchuk
3.5-2.5
Ivanchuk
2.5-1.5
Baatr Shovunov (Russia)
Bartlomiej Macieja (Poland)Macieja
2-0
Boris Avrukh (Israel)
Emil Sutovsky (Israel)Sutovsky
4-3
Sutovsky
2-0
Alonso Zapata (Colombia)
Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain)Vallejo Pons
2.5-1.5
Stanislav Savchenko (Ukraine)
Ye Jiangchuan (China)Ye
3-1
Ye
2.5-1.5
Ye
1.5-.5
Alexei Barsov (Uzbekistan)
Lev Psakhis (Israel)Psakhis
2.5-1.5
Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland)
Loek Van Wely (The Netherlands)Van Wely
1.5-.5
Van Wely
2-0
Ruben Felgaer (Argentina)
Smbat Lputian (Armenia)Lputian
2-0
Michal Krasenkow (Poland)
Joel Lautier (France)Lautier
2-0
Lautier
2.5-1.5
Lautier
3-1
Lautier
3-1
Dibyendu Barua (India)
Sergei Shipov (Russia)Shipov
1.5-.5
Alexandre Lesiege (Canada)
Alexander Khalifman (Russia)Khalifman
3-1
Khalifman
3-1
Surya Shekhar Ganguly (India)
Alexander Shabalov (USA)Shabalov
1.5-.5
Gregory Kaidanov (USA)
Predrag Nikolic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)Nikolic
1.5-.5
Nikolic
2.5-1.5
Nikolic
1.5-.5
Shukhrat Safin (Uzbekistan)
Rustem Dautov (Germany)Dautov
1.5-.5
Dmitry Gurevich (USA)
Ashot Anastasian (Armenia)Anastasian
1.5-.5
Anastasian
2.5-1.5
Alexei Fedorov (Belarus)
Peter Léko (Hungary)Léko
2.5-1.5
Watu Kobese (South Africa)
Viswanathan Anand (India)Anand
2.5-1.5
Anand
1.5-.5
Anand
2.5-1.5
Anand
1.5-.5
Anand
1.5-.5
Olivier Touzane (France)
Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark)Nielsen
1.5-.5
Alexander Goldin (USA)
Vladislav Tkachiev (France)Tkachiev
3-1
Tkachiev
1.5-.5
Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco)
Nguyen Anh Dung (Vietnam)Dung
3-1
Sergei Rublevsky (Russia)
Alexey Dreev (Russia)Dreev
1.5-.5
Dreev
1.5-.5
Dreev
1.5-.5
Khvicha Supatashvili (Georgia)
Gilberto Milos (Brazil)Milos
1.5-.5
Dao Thien Hai (Vietnam)
Evgeny Pigusov (Russia)Pigusov
1.5-.5
Pigusov
2-0
Alexander Ivanov (USA)
Zhang Pengxiang (China)Zhang P.
3-1
Anatoly Karpov (Russia)
Alexei Shirov (Spain)Shirov
2-0
Shirov
1.5-.5
Shirov
3.5-2.5
Shirov
4-3
Aimen Rizouk (Algeria)
Zoltan Gyimesi (Hungary)Gyimesi
4-3
Stuart Conquest (England)
Alexander Motylev (Russia)Motylev
1.5-.5
Motylev
1.5-.5
Liang Chong (China)
Alexander Grischuk (Russia)Grischuk
1.5-.5
Esam Ghaem Maghami (Iran)
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)Topalov
2-0
Topalov
1.5-.5
Topalov
1.5-.5
Facundo Pierrot (Argentina)
Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil)Vescovi
1.5-.5
Boris Gulko (USA)
Zhong Zhang (China)Zhong
3-1
Zhong
1.5-.5
Yu Shaoteng (China)
Alexander Lastin (Russia)Lastin
1.5-.5
Ognjen Cvitan (Croatia)

FIDE - World Championship, Tripoli, Libya, 2004

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Winner
Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)Kasimdzhanov
2.5-1.5
Kasimdzhanov
1.5-.5
Kasimdzhanov
2.5-1.5
Kasimdzhanov
2-0
Kasimdzhanov
3-1
Kasimdzhanov
4-2
Rustam Kasimdzhanov
4.5-3.5
Alejandro Ramirez (Costa Rica)
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iran)Ghaem Maghami
2-0
Rafael Vaganian (Armenia)
Vasily Ivanchuk (Ukraine)Ivanchuk
2-0
Ivanchuk
3-1
Adlane Arab (Algeria)
Pentala Harikrishna (India)Harikrishna
2.5-1.5
Xu Jun (China)
Zoltan Almasi (Hungary)Almasi
2-0
Almasi
2.5-1.5
Almasi
1.5-.5
Mohamad Al-Modiahki (Qatar)
Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain)Vallejo Pons
3.5-2.5
Rodrigo Vasquez (Chile)
Ye Jiangchuan (China)Ye
2.5-1.5
Ye
4-3
Carlos Garcia Palermo (Argentina)
Ni Hua (China)Ni
4-3
Evgeny Vladimirov (Kazakhstan)
Alexander Grischuk (Russia)Grischuk
1.5-.5
Grischuk
2-0
Grischuk
4-2
Grischuk
3.5-2.5
Kenneth Solomon (South Africa)
Vasilios Kotronias (Cyprus)Kotronias
2.5-1.5
Giorgi Kacheishvili (Georgia)
Valerij Filippov (Russia)Filippov
1.5-.5
Filippov
4-2
Daniel Campora (Argentina)
Loek Van Wely (The Netherlands)Van Wely
3-1
Alexander Ivanov (USA)
Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia)Beliavsky
2.5-1.5
Beliavsky
2.5-1.5
Beliavsky
1.5-.5
Alexei Barsov (Uzbekistan)
Mikhail Kobalia (Russia)Kobalia
1.5-.5
Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine)
Ashot Anastasian (Armenia)Anastasian
1.5-.5
Anastasian
2.5-1.5
Bu Xiangzhi (China)
Das Neelotpal (India)Neelotpal
1-0
Vadim Milov (Switzerland)
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)Topalov
2-0
Topalov
2-0
Topalov
1.5-.5
Topalov
2-0
Topalov
2-0
Tarik Abulhul (Libya)
Aleksander Delchev (Bulgaria)Delchev
1.5-.5
Alexander Galkin (Russia)
Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia)Movsesian
2.5-1.5
Movsesian
4-2
Konstantin Landa (Russia)
Peter Acs (Hungary)Acs
2.5-1.5
Predrag Nikolic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Zdenko Kozul (Croatia)Kozul
2-0
Kozul
1.5-.5
Kozul
2-0
Thien Hai Dao (Vietnam)
Mikhail Gurevich (Belgium)Gurevich
1.5-.5
Darryl Johansen (Australia)
Sergei Rublevsky (Russia)Rublevsky
3-1
Rublevsky
3.5-2.5
Ahmed Adly (Egypt)
Viorel Iordachescu (Moldova)Iordachescu
1.5-.5
Ivan Morovic Fernandez (Chile)
Andrei KharlovKharlov
2.5-1.5
Kharlov
1.5-.5
Kharlov
1.5-.5
Kharlov
4-3
Rustem Dautov (Germany)
Ivan Sokolov (The Netherlands)Sokolov
2-0
Amon Simutowe (Zambia)
Rafael Leitao (Brazil)Leitao
1.5-.5
Leitao
1.5-.5
Zhang Zhong (China)
Leonid Kritz (Germany)Kritz
2-0
Krishnan Sasikiran (India)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania)Nisipeanu
1.5-.5
Nisipeanu
1.5-.5
Nisipeanu
2.5-1.5
Ronald Dableo (Philippines)
Sergei Tiviakov (The Netherlands)Tiviakov
4-3
Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan)Mamedyarov
3-1
Mamedyarov
4-3
Valeriy Neverov (Ukraine)
Smbat Lputian (Armenia)Lputian
2-0
Merab Gagunashvili (Georgia)
Michael Adams (England)Adams
2-0
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
1.5-.5
Adams
2.5-1.5
Hussien Asabri (Libya)
Karen Asrian (Armenia)Asrian
2.5-1.5
Evgenij Agrest (Sweden)
Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco)Hamdouchi
1.5-.5
Hamdouchi
4-3
Alexander Motylev (Russia)
Sergey Kudrin (USA)Kudrin
1-0
Johann Hjartarson (Iceland)
Hikaru Nakamura (USA)Nakamura
3-1
Nakamura
1.5-.5
Nakamura
1.5-.5
Sergei Volkov (Russia)
Aleksej Aleksandrov (Belarus)Aleksandrov
1.5-.5
Essam El Gindy (Egypt)
Alexander Lastin (Russia)Lastin
1.5-.5
Lastin
2.5-1.5
Robert Kempinski (Poland)
Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)Azmaiparashvili
3-1
Morteza Mahjoob (Iran)
Vladimir Akopian (Armenia)Akopian
1.5-.5
Akopian
1.5-.5
Akopian
1.5-.5
Akopian
1.5-.5
Jose Gonzalez Garcia (Mexico)
Udut Adianto (Indonesia)Adianto
1.5-.5
Evgeny Alekseev (Russia)
Alexander Moiseenko (Ukraine)Moiseenko
1.5-.5
Moiseenko
2.5-1.5
Sergey Dolmatov (Russia)
Viktor Bologan (Moldova)Bologan
3-1
Mark Paragua (Philippines)
Michal Krasenkow (Poland)Krasenkow
1.5-.5
Krasenkow
1.5-.5
Krasenkow
1.5-.5
Gilberto Milos (Brazil)
Nigel Short (England)Short
2-0
Hameed Mansour Ali Kadhi (Yemen)
Vadim Zvjaginsev (Russia)Zvjaginsev
2-0
Zvjaginsev
2.5-1.5
Darcy Lima (Brazil)
Aleksander Wojtkiewicz (USA)Wojtkiewicz
1.5-.5
Kiril Georgiev (Macedonia)
Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan)Radjabov
2-0
Radjabov
4-3
Radjabov
2.5-1.5
Radjabov
3.5-2.5
Radjabov
3.5-3.5
Mateusz Bartel (Poland)
Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark)Nielsen
2-0
Surya Ganguly (India)
Etienne Bacrot (France)Bacrot
2-0
Bacrot
1.5-.5
Pascal Charbonneau (Canada)
Darmen Sadvakasov (Kazakhstan)Sadvakasov
2-0
Pavel Kotsur (Kazakhstan)
Pavel Smirnov (Russia)Smirnov
2.5-1.5
Smirnov
2-0
Smirnov
4-3
Lazaro Bruzon (Cuba)
Abobker Elarbi (Libya)Elarbi
1-0
Alexander Morozevich (Russia)
Levon Aronian (Armenia)Aronian
2.5-1.5
Aronian
2-0
Magnus Carlsen (Norway)
Gadir Guseinov (Azerbaijan)Guseinov
2.5-1.5
Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil)
Leinier Dominguez (Cuba)Dominguez
2.5-1.5
Dominguez
4-3
Dominguez
2-0
Dominguez
2.5-1.5
Ernesto Inarkiev (Russia)
Vladimir Malakhov (Russia)Malakhov
1.5-.5
Kivanc Haznedaroglu (Turkey)
Vladislav Tkachiev (France)Tkachiev
1-0
Tkachiev
1.5-.5
Yury Shulman (USA)
Alexander Graf (Germany)Graf
2-0
Dibyendu Barua (India)
Alexey Dreev (Russia)Dreev
2-0
Dreev
2-0
Dreev
4-3
Mohamed Tissir (Morocco)
Ruben Felgaer (Argentina)Felgaer
4-3
Baadur Jobava (Georgia)
Konstantin Sakaev (Russia)Sakaev
1.5-.5
Sakaev
2-0
Dimitrios Mastrovasilis (Greece)
Sarunas Sulskis (Lithuania)Sulskis
1.5-.5
Bartlomiej Macieja (Poland)

PCA - Peter Léko vs. Vladimir Kramnik, Brissago, Switzerland, 2004

2 wins for Kramnik, 2 wins for Léko, and 10 draws
 1234567891011121314 
Peter Léko (Hungary)              Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)

FIDE - World Championship, Potrero de los Funes, Argentina, 2005

A black square indicates a win for the player at the top, and a white square indicates a win for the player along the side.
 Judit Polgar
Hungary
Michael Adams
England
Rustam Kasimszhanov
Uzbekistan
Peter Lékó
Hungary
Alexander Morozevich
Russia
Peter Svidler
Russia
Viswanathan Anand
India
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)              
Viswanathan Anand (India)             
Peter Svidler (Russia)           
Alexander Morozevich (Russia)         
Peter Lékó (Hungary)       
Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)     
Michael Adams (England)   

Vladimir Kramnik vs. Veselin Topalov, Elista, Russia, 2006

5 wins for Kramnik, 4 wins for Topalov, and 7 draws
 12345678910111213141516 
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)                Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria)

World Championship, Mexico City, Mexico, 2007

Viswanathan Anand, Vladimir Kramnik, Peter Svidler, and Alexander Morozevich were seeded directly into the final round.  To determine the other 4 players, a candidates match was held in Elista, Russia

A black square indicates a win for the player at the top, and a white square indicates a win for the player along the side.
9 points for Anand, 8 points for Kramnik, 8 points for Gelfand, 7 points for Lékó, 6.5 points for Svidler, 6 points for Morozevich, 6 points for Aronian, and 5.5 points for Grischuk
 Alexander Grischuk
Russia
Levon Aronian
Armenia
Alexander Morozevich
Russia
Peter Svidler
Russia
Péter Lékó
Hungary
Boris Gelfand
Israel
Vladimir Kramnik
Russia
Viswanathan Anand (India)              
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)             
Boris Gelfand (Israel)           
Péter Lékó (Hungary)         
Peter Svidler (Russia)       
Alexander Morozevich (Russia)     
Levon Aronian (Armenia)   

Viswanathan Anand vs. Vladimir Kramnik, Bonn, Germany, 2008

3 wins for Anand, 1 win for Kramnik, and 7 draws
 1234567891011 
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)           Viswanathan Anand (India)

Viswanathan Anand vs. Veselin Topalov, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2010

3 wins for Anand, 2 wins for Topalov, and 7 draws
 123456789101112 
Veselin Topalov            Viswanathan Anand

Viswanathan Anand vs. Boris Gelfand, Moscow, Russia, 2012

2 wins for Anand, 1 win for Gelfand, and 13 draws
 12345678910111213141516 
Viswanathan Anand                Boris Gelfand

Magnus Carlsen vs. Viswanathan Anand, Chennai, India, 2013

3 wins for Carlsen and 7 draws
 12345678910 
Magnus CarlsenA07B18A09C67D10C60C60C67E25B27Viswanathan Anand

Viswanathan Anand vs. Magnus Carlsen, Sochi, Russia, 2014

3 wins for Carlsen, 1 win for Anand, and 7 draws
 1234567891011 
Viswanathan Anand (India)D85C65D37A07E15B41C67D37C67D97C67Magnus Carlsen (Norway)